Is Zabiha Halal Juicy Supreme Frankfurters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • sodium acetate
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken, Chicken Fat, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Pea Protein, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Corn Starch, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extracts, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Wheat Flour, Smoke, May Contain Egg

Check Zabiha Halal Juicy Supreme Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zabiha Halal Juicy Supreme Frankfurters is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch