Is Zahler BioDophilus25™ Advanced Probiotic Formula Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Microcrystalline Cellulose And Ascorbyl Palmitate
Check Zahler BioDophilus25™ Advanced Probiotic Formula Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zahler BioDophilus25™ Advanced Probiotic Formula Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Nature's Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies
Where to buy
Zahler BioDophilus25™ Advanced Probiotic Formula Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


