Is Zahler Flax Seed Oil -- 1000 mg - 90 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tilapia
- fish
- gelatin
- glycerin
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fish, Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Caramel Color, Contains: Fish (Tilapia)
Check Zahler Flax Seed Oil -- 1000 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zahler Flax Seed Oil -- 1000 mg - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Simply Nature Organic Pumpkin Seed & Flax Granola Cereal
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Dynasty Sesame Seed Oil -- 5 fl oz
Where to buy
Zahler Flax Seed Oil -- 1000 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


