Is Zahler Flax Seed Oil -- 1000 mg - 90 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- fish
- gelatin
- glycerin
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fish, Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Caramel Color, Contains: Fish (Tilapia)
Check Zahler Flax Seed Oil -- 1000 mg - 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zahler Flax Seed Oil -- 1000 mg - 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Simply Nature Organic Pumpkin Seed & Flax Granola Cereal
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Dynasty Sesame Seed Oil -- 5 fl oz
Where to buy
Zahler Flax Seed Oil -- 1000 mg - 90 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


