Is Zand Quick Digest Citrus Flavored Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120 gdu
- lipase
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- amylase
120 gdu
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papaya Fruit Powder , 30 Mg , Papain ( 70 Mcu ) 25 mg , Amylase ( 25 , 000 Skb ) 5 mg , Cellulase ( 30 , 000 Cu ) 5 mg , Bromelain ( 120 Gdu ) 3 . 3 Mg , Lipase ( 8000 Fip ) 3 Mg . Other Ingredients : Dextrose , Calcium Carbonate , Vegetable Stearic Acid , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate , Citrus Flavor , Croscarmellose Sodium , Stevia Extract and Parsley Leaf Powder . .
Check Zand Quick Digest Citrus Flavored Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zand Quick Digest Citrus Flavored Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Fresca Original Citrus Soda Sparkling Flavored Soda Pop Soft Drink Zero Calorie And Sugar Free, 12 Fl Oz, 12 Pack
Fresca Soda Flavored Sparkling Sugar Free Zero Calorie Original Citrus Mini Can - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz.
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


