Is Zand Quick Digest Citrus Flavored Chewable Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120 gdu
- lipase
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- amylase
120 gdu
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papaya Fruit Powder , 30 Mg , Papain ( 70 Mcu ) 25 mg , Amylase ( 25 , 000 Skb ) 5 mg , Cellulase ( 30 , 000 Cu ) 5 mg , Bromelain ( 120 Gdu ) 3 . 3 Mg , Lipase ( 8000 Fip ) 3 Mg . Other Ingredients : Dextrose , Calcium Carbonate , Vegetable Stearic Acid , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate , Citrus Flavor , Croscarmellose Sodium , Stevia Extract and Parsley Leaf Powder . .
Check Zand Quick Digest Citrus Flavored Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zand Quick Digest Citrus Flavored Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Fresca Original Citrus Soda Sparkling Flavored Soda Pop Soft Drink Zero Calorie And Sugar Free, 12 Fl Oz, 12 Pack
Fresca Soda Flavored Sparkling Sugar Free Zero Calorie Original Citrus Mini Can - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz.
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


