Is Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- cream
- milk
- blue cheese
- cheese flavor
- a dehydrated blend of romano cheese
- d3
- vitamin a
- enzymes
- vitamin d3 added
- +26 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+34 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Blackened Seasoned Grilled Chicken (Chicken Tenders, Water, Blackened Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Including Red Pepper And Paprika), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Onion, Carrageenan, Garlic, Extractives Of Oregano, Soy Lecithin)), Cream, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Sweet Dairy Whey, Heavy Cream Sauce (Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Mono And Diglycerides), Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Sweet Cream (Pasteurized Sweet Cream, Skim Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Bht), Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Bht), Natural Butter Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Cheese Flavor (A Dehydrated Blend Of Romano Cheese (Part Skim Cows Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Milk (Vitamin D3 Added), Nonfat Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids (Lactose), Vitamin A And D3), Dry Buttermilk, Cheese Flavor (A Dehydrated Blend Of Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Green Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sharp Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Dehydrated Granular And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Corn Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Parsley Flakes, Granulated Garlic, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Sugar, Granulated Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)
Check Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Where to buy
Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


