Is Zatarains Garden District Kitchen Brown Rice Roasted Garlic Adobo - 5.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lime juice concentrate & natural flavor
lime juice concentrate & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Black Beans, Parboiled Brown Rice, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Parsley, Red Pepper, Turmeric), Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Roasted Garlic, Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Brown Sugar, Lime Juice Concentrate & Natural Flavor.
Check Zatarains Garden District Kitchen Brown Rice Roasted Garlic Adobo - 5.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarains Garden District Kitchen Brown Rice Roasted Garlic Adobo - 5.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Rice Noodles Stir Fry Brown Rice Noodles - 8 Oz
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Where to buy
Zatarains Garden District Kitchen Brown Rice Roasted Garlic Adobo - 5.7 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


