Is Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • as flavor enhancer

as flavor enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning is a 3 oz spice blend that adds an authentic and spicy New Orleans flavor to your dishes. Made with a combination of spices like red and chili pepper, paprika, salt, onion, and garlic, this seasoning is perfect for broiling meat or seafood. With just 1/4 teaspoon per serving, it creates a bold blackened flavor that people highly recommend. Users have praised its great taste on fried shrimp and consider it an authentic and easy-to-use seasoning. However, some customers believe that it is overpriced. Overall, Zatarain's Blackened Seasoning is a flavorful choice for adding a zesty kick to various proteins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Paprika), Monosodium Glutamate (As Flavor Enhancer), Onion And Garlic

Check Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping