Is Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz Vegan?

Description
Bold, savory Creole seasoning with a medium-grain texture and a peppery, aromatic profile, used to season gumbo, jambalaya, rice, seafood, poultry and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic New Orleans flavor, versatility across dishes, and value from the large 17-ounce jar, while some mention a pronounced saltiness and strong, lingering finish.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
disodium inosinate & guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory Creole seasoning with a medium-grain texture and a peppery, aromatic profile, used to season gumbo, jambalaya, rice, seafood, poultry and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic New Orleans flavor, versatility across dishes, and value from the large 17-ounce jar, while some mention a pronounced saltiness and strong, lingering finish.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper And Paprika), Dextrose, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor
Check Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Tony Chachere's Original Creole Seasoning 17oz can
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Where to buy
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


