Is Zbar Protein Crispy Snack Bars, Variety Pack, 2 Flavors, Gluten Free Protein Bars, 20ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • rolled oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zbar Chocolate Chip Tapioca Syrup*, Brown Rice Flour*, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rolled Oats*, Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Oat Flour*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Rice Flour, Cocoa*, Tapioca Syrup Solids*, Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein*, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Solids*, Sunflower And/Or Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Salt, Soy Lecithin*, Alkalized Cocoa*, Vanilla Extract*, Cocoa Butter*.Allergen Statement: Contains Milk And Soy.May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Sesame. Zbar Cookies 'N Creme Tapioca Syrup*, Brown Rice Flour*, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rolled Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Cane Syrup*, Oat Flour*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Alkalized Cocoa, Rice Flour, Tapioca Syrup Solids*, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein*, Palm Kernel Solids*, Soy Flour*, Sunflower And/Or Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin*.Allergen Statement: Contains Milk And Soy.May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Sesame.

Check Zbar Protein Crispy Snack Bars, Variety Pack, 2 Flavors, Gluten Free Protein Bars, 20ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zbar Protein Crispy Snack Bars, Variety Pack, 2 Flavors, Gluten Free Protein Bars, 20ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go