Is Zenevo, Protein Cups Dark Chocolate and Crunchy Peanut Butter 12 (3 cup) Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pure whey protein isolate
  • pure whey protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3 500iu
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate liquor

pure whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Blanched And Unblanched Peanuts, Pure Whey Protein Concentrate, Pure Whey Protein Isolate, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin (Soy), Pure Vanilla, Vitamin D3 500Iu

Check Zenevo, Protein Cups Dark Chocolate and Crunchy Peanut Butter 12 (3 cup) Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zenevo, Protein Cups Dark Chocolate and Crunchy Peanut Butter 12 (3 cup) Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item