Is Zenshi Summer Roll 4pc Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked shrimp
- shrimp
- carmine
- cochineal extract
- crab extract
- artificial crab flavors
- pacific whiting
- pollock and
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- dl-alanine
- glycine
- +1 more
cooked shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Leaf Lettuce, Avocado, Marinated Carrot (carrot, Ginger, Water, Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate As A Preservative), Cucumber, Imitation Crab (pollock And/or Pacific Whiting, Water, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Rice Wine, Glutinous Starch Syrup, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Artificial Crab Flavors, Crab Extract, Ethyl Alcohol, Carmine, Cochineal Extract, Glycine, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Dextrin, Sodium Triphosphate, Titanium Dioxide [color], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika Extract, Dl-alanine, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum), Tapioca Paper (tapioca Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Salt), Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Water.
Check Zenshi Summer Roll 4pc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zenshi Summer Roll 4pc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


