Is Zenwise Digestive Enzymes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nori extract
  • magnesium stearate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • lipase
  • amylase
  • +1 more

nori extract

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

magnesium stearate
lactobacillus acidophilus
lipase

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Advanced Enzyme & Prebiotic System 400 mg: Inulin, Glucoamylase, Amylase, Bromelain, Cellulase, Invertase, Lactase, Bacterial Protease, Papain, Lipase, Maltase (Aspergillus niger). Probiotic Blend 1 Billion CFU (5 mg): Bacillus subtilis (DE111), Bifidobacterium longum, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Bifidobacterium animalis lactis, Lactobacillus salivarius, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus casei, Bifidobacterium breve. Sea Vegetable Complex 15 mg: Bladderwrack Extract, Nori Extract, Wakame Extract. Papaya Fruit Powder 30 mg, Apple Pectin Powder 30 mg, Ginger Root Powder 20 mg, Fennel Seed Powder 15 mg, Turmeric Root Powder 15 mg, Peppermint Leaf Extract 10 mg. Vegetable capsule (hypromellose, water), microcrystalline cellulose, medium chain triglycerides (MCT), magnesium stearate, silica.

Check Zenwise Digestive Enzymes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep