Is Zenwise Digestive Enzymes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- magnesium stearate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- amylase
- advanced enzyme & prebiotic system 400 inulin
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Advanced Enzyme & Prebiotic System 400 mg: Inulin, Glucoamylase, Amylase, Bromelain, Cellulase, Invertase, Lactase, Bacterial Protease, Papain, Lipase, Maltase (Aspergillus niger). Probiotic Blend 1 Billion CFU (5 mg): Bacillus subtilis (DE111), Bifidobacterium longum, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Bifidobacterium animalis lactis, Lactobacillus salivarius, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus casei, Bifidobacterium breve. Sea Vegetable Complex 15 mg: Bladderwrack Extract, Nori Extract, Wakame Extract. Papaya Fruit Powder 30 mg, Apple Pectin Powder 30 mg, Ginger Root Powder 20 mg, Fennel Seed Powder 15 mg, Turmeric Root Powder 15 mg, Peppermint Leaf Extract 10 mg. Vegetable capsule (hypromellose, water), microcrystalline cellulose, medium chain triglycerides (MCT), magnesium stearate, silica.
Check Zenwise Digestive Enzymes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zenwise Digestive Enzymes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Digestive Ginger Aid - 16 Count
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies
About this product
Supplement · Piece


