Is Zenwise Digestive Enzymes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- magnesium stearate
- amylase
- advanced enzyme & prebiotic system 400 inulin
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Advanced Enzyme & Prebiotic System 400 mg: Inulin, Glucoamylase, Amylase, Bromelain, Cellulase, Invertase, Lactase, Bacterial Protease, Papain, Lipase, Maltase (Aspergillus niger). Probiotic Blend 1 Billion CFU (5 mg): Bacillus subtilis (DE111), Bifidobacterium longum, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Bifidobacterium animalis lactis, Lactobacillus salivarius, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus casei, Bifidobacterium breve. Sea Vegetable Complex 15 mg: Bladderwrack Extract, Nori Extract, Wakame Extract. Papaya Fruit Powder 30 mg, Apple Pectin Powder 30 mg, Ginger Root Powder 20 mg, Fennel Seed Powder 15 mg, Turmeric Root Powder 15 mg, Peppermint Leaf Extract 10 mg. Vegetable capsule (hypromellose, water), microcrystalline cellulose, medium chain triglycerides (MCT), magnesium stearate, silica.
Check Zenwise Digestive Enzymes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zenwise Digestive Enzymes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Digestive Ginger Aid - 16 Count
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Schiff Digestive Advantage Daily Probiotic Gummies
About this product
Supplement · Piece


