Is Zero Sugar Fast Hydration Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

D-calcium pantothenate
vitamin b5
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sodium citrate, citric acid, potassium citrate, maltodextrin, magnesium citrate, natural flavor, salt, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), silicon dioxide, sucralose, fruit and vegetable juice for color (peach, watermelon flavors only), turmeric for color (lemon-lime, passion fruit flavors only), zinc aspartate, acesulfame potassium, niacinamide (vitamin B3), d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12)

Check Zero Sugar Fast Hydration against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go