Is Zest Aqua Fresh Moisture Body Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Sulfate, Glycerin, Fragrance/parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Edta, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Aloe), Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Malva Sylvestris (Mallow), Extract, Green 3
Check Zest Aqua Fresh Moisture Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zest Aqua Fresh Moisture Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
Dove Sensitive Skin Body Wash 22 oz
PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
Dove Beauty Go Fresh Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Body Wash 22oz BTL
Where to buy
Zest Aqua Fresh Moisture Body Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


