Is ZESTY ITALIAN DRESSING, ZESTY ITALIAN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • edta calcium disodium
  • xanthan gum

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, DRIED WHITE ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN AND/OR POTATO), ACETIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM (PRESERVATIVE), BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE, FD&C YELLOW NO 6, FD&C RED NO 40.

Check ZESTY ITALIAN DRESSING, ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping