Is ZESTY ITALIAN DRESSING, ZESTY ITALIAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • edta calcium disodium
  • polysorbate 80

edta calcium disodium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, DRIED WHITE ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN AND/OR POTATO), ACETIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM (PRESERVATIVE), BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE, FD&C YELLOW NO 6, FD&C RED NO 40.

Check ZESTY ITALIAN DRESSING, ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping