Is Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Cheese Seasoning (Salt, Cheese Blend (Romano, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid And Artificial Color Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Butter Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Sodium Bicarbonate, Guar Gum, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Annatto Extractive, Turmeric Extractive), Citric Acid, Spice, Nonfat Milk Solids And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Red Pepper, Contains: Peanuts, Milk & Soy , May Contain Tree Nuts, Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Egg, Wheat

Check Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zesty Nacho Peanuts - 2.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping