Is Zhou Organic Deep Greens Micronutrient Superfood Natural -- 30 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- other organic natural flavor
- digestive enzymes & probiotics
other organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy and Detox Greens (Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder (leaf), Organic Alfalfa Grass (leaf), Organic Chlorella Powder (cracked cell), Organic Broccoli Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Organic Spinach Powder), Prebiotic Fiber (Organic Agave Inulin, Organic Flax Seed Powder, Organic Apple Fiber), Immune Boosting Antioxidants (Organic Matcha Powder, Organic Beet Root Juice Powder, Organic Ginger Root Powder, Organic Echinacea Powder, Organic Acai Juice Powder, Organic Parsley Powder, Organic Acerola Powder), Focus & Clarity Adaptogens (Organic Ashwagandha Powder, Organic Maca Root Powder, Organic Reishi Mushroom Powder, Organic Astragalus Extract), Digestive Enzymes & Probiotics (Bromelain, Papain, Bacillus coagulans). Other Ingredients: Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Green Stevia Leaf Powder
Check Zhou Organic Deep Greens Micronutrient Superfood Natural -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zhou Organic Deep Greens Micronutrient Superfood Natural -- 30 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Broth - Beef - 32 Fl Oz
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Westbrae Natural Organic Lentils Vegetarian -- 15 oz
Nature's Path Organic Qia™ Superfood Gluten-Free Oatmeal Creamy Coconut -- 6 Packets
Where to buy
Zhou Organic Deep Greens Micronutrient Superfood Natural -- 30 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


