Is Zhou Plant Complete Perfect for Digestibility Plant-Based Protein Vanilla Flavor Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea and Rice Protein 31g** (Fermented by Shiitake Mycelia) 62g. Other Ingredients: Natural Vanilla Flavor with Other Natural Flavors, Gum Blend (Guar gum, Acacia gum, Xanthan gum), Himalayan Pink Salt, Stevia (Stevia rebaudiana) (leaf extract), Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder, and Monk Fruit (Siraitia grosvenorii) (extract).

Check Zhou Plant Complete Perfect for Digestibility Plant-Based Protein Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep