Is Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops Gluten Free?

Description
Fruit-flavored medicated lozenges offer a strong fruity taste with a firm, hard-candy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly suck them for throat soothing and temporary cold symptom relief, often at first signs of illness or while traveling. Customer reviews note convenience and potent flavor but mixed opinions on effectiveness overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-flavored medicated lozenges offer a strong fruity taste with a firm, hard-candy texture that dissolves slowly. People commonly suck them for throat soothing and temporary cold symptom relief, often at first signs of illness or while traveling. Customer reviews note convenience and potent flavor but mixed opinions on effectiveness overall.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Zincum Aceticum, Zincum Gluconium, Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Other Ingredients: Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, D&C Yellow #10, Dextrose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40, FD&C Yellow #6, Malic Acid, Menthol, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucralose, Sucrose
Check Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
WATER LEMON ORGANIC COLD-PRESSED FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER LEMON
UBER GREENS COLD-PRESSED VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, UBER GREENS
Zicam Cold Remedy, Medicated Fruit Drops, Assorted Fruit Flavor
COLD-PRESSED WATER, LEMON, TURMERIC, PINEAPPLE, PASSIONFRUIT, GINGER, STEVIA, BLACK PEPPER FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER, LEMON, TURMERIC, PINEAPPLE, PASSIONFRUIT, GINGER, STEVIA, BLACK PEPPER
Vicks VapoCOOL SEVERE Medicated Lozenges, Honey Lemon Chill, 18 Drops – Soothe Sore Throat Pain Caused by Cough
Where to buy
Zicam Cold Remedy Medicated Fruit Drops is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


