Is Ziggy's Buffalo-Style Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken
  • potassium lactate

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Sugars (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar), Potassium Lactate, Soy Protein Isolate, White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Rice Starch, Salt, Flavour, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Paprika Extract, Rosemary Extract. May contain Egg.

Check Ziggy's Buffalo-Style Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking