Is Ziggy's Sliced Turkey Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • cholesterol
  • calcium

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sliced deli rounds offer a mildly smoky, lightly spiced flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; reviewers note consistent slicing, low greasiness, and convenient packaging. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich or snack addition, they also appear on charcuterie boards; some customers report occasional dryness or mild seasoning concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Turkey, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite Smoke. May Contain: Egg.

Check Ziggy's Sliced Turkey Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking