Is Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
- oats
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Protein Blend (Peanut Flour, Rice Protein Concentrate), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Oats, Peanut Extract, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Contains: Peanut, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Egg And Milk, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten Free Certification Organization (Gfco)
Check Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


