Is Zipfizz Healthy Energy Mix Blueberry Raspberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin-5 phosphate
  • di-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • selenium-l-methionine complex
  • +5 more

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Glucose Polymers, Potassium Carbonate, Malic Acid, Calcium Ascorbate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate, Beet Root (Color), Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Grape Skin Extract (Color), Silica, Potassium Citrate, Taurine, Sucralose, Di-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Bisglycinate Chelate, Manganese Gluconate, Grape Seed Extract, Niacin, Selenium-L-Methionine Complex, Cyanocobalamin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Folic Acid, Pyridoxal-5 Phosphate, Riboflavin-5 Phosphate, Xylitol, Thiamin Mononitrate, Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate, Copper Citrate, Methylcobalamin.

Check Zipfizz Healthy Energy Mix Blueberry Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep