Is Zippy's Chili W/beans Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kidney Beans (Dark Red Kidney Beans (Water, Dark Red Kidney Beans) And Salt), Ground Beef, Portuguese Brand Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme Added For Improved Baking, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Celery, Onion, Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Chili Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Sea Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Seasoning (Natural Flavoring, Soybean Oil), Tamarind), Beef Base (Oven Roasted Beef With Natural Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, And Dried Whey), Chicken Base (Oven Roasted Chicken Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Dried Whey, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric), Disodium Inosinate/disodium Guanylate
Check Zippy's Chili W/beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zippy's Chili W/beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zippy's Chili W/beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


