Is Zippy's Chili W/beans Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavoring
- bleached enriched flour
- natural flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kidney Beans (Dark Red Kidney Beans (Water, Dark Red Kidney Beans) And Salt), Ground Beef, Portuguese Brand Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme Added For Improved Baking, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Celery, Onion, Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Chili Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Sea Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Seasoning (Natural Flavoring, Soybean Oil), Tamarind), Beef Base (Oven Roasted Beef With Natural Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, And Dried Whey), Chicken Base (Oven Roasted Chicken Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Dried Whey, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric), Disodium Inosinate/disodium Guanylate
Check Zippy's Chili W/beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zippy's Chili W/beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zippy's Chili W/beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


