Is Zippy's Chili W/beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken base
- oven roasted chicken including natural chicken juices
- rendered chicken fat
- dried whey
- beef base
- oven roasted beef with natural juices
- anchovy puree
- pork
- disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
- enzyme added for improved baking
- +2 more
chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kidney Beans (Dark Red Kidney Beans (Water, Dark Red Kidney Beans) And Salt), Ground Beef, Portuguese Brand Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme Added For Improved Baking, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Celery, Onion, Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Chili Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Sea Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Seasoning (Natural Flavoring, Soybean Oil), Tamarind), Beef Base (Oven Roasted Beef With Natural Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, And Dried Whey), Chicken Base (Oven Roasted Chicken Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Dried Whey, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric), Disodium Inosinate/disodium Guanylate
Check Zippy's Chili W/beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zippy's Chili W/beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zippy's Chili W/beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


