Is Zippy's Chili W/beans Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oven roasted chicken including natural chicken juices
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • beef base
  • oven roasted beef with natural juices
  • anchovy puree
  • pork
  • portuguese brand sausage
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme added for improved baking
  • +1 more

oven roasted chicken including natural chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Kidney Beans (Dark Red Kidney Beans (Water, Dark Red Kidney Beans) And Salt), Ground Beef, Portuguese Brand Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme Added For Improved Baking, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Celery, Onion, Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Chili Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Sea Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Seasoning (Natural Flavoring, Soybean Oil), Tamarind), Beef Base (Oven Roasted Beef With Natural Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, And Dried Whey), Chicken Base (Oven Roasted Chicken Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Dried Whey, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric), Disodium Inosinate/disodium Guanylate

Check Zippy's Chili W/beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zippy's Chili W/beans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep