Is Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prosciutto cotto formed ham with added water
- pork leg
- calcium carbonate
prosciutto cotto formed ham with added water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Pizza Sauce (tomatoes, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Garlic, Basil, Oregano), Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Prosciutto Cotto Formed Ham With Added Water (5%) (pork Leg, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (carrageenan), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Sliced Button Mushrooms (5%), Mascarpone Cheese (milk) (3.5%). Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Rao's Homestyle Dinner To Go Italian Sausage & Mushroom Sauce
GRAIN FREE ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA, ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE
Where to buy
Zizzi Rustica Pizza Italian Ham & Mushroom is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


