Is Zoet Assorted Truffles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavoring
- natural flavoring
natural vanilla flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate - Minimum Cocoa Solids 55,9% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavoring), Filling (Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Shea Oil), Condensed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Flavoring (Chocolate)), Milk: Milk Chocolate - Minimum Cocoa Solids 33,9%, Minimum Milk Solids 22,4% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Filling (Vegetable Fat (Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Butter: Milk Chocolate - Minimum Cocoa Solids 33,9%, Minimum Milk Solids 22,4% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Filling (Speculoos (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil), Candy Syrup, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (Raising Agent), Salt, Cinnamon), Vegetable Fat (Rapeseed, Palm), Candy Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Burnt Sugar Syrup), Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk,may Contain Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Zoet Assorted Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zoet Assorted Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zoet Assorted Truffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


