Is Zone Strawberry Yogurt Nutrition Bar, 1.76 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured with nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat yoghurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Yogurt Flavored Coating (Dried Cane Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Yoghurt Powder (Cultured With Nonfat Milk), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Vanilla Extract), Sodium Caseinate, Gum Arabic, Strawberry Flavored Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Natural Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Fat Replacer (White Grape Juice Concentrate, Prunes, Dates, Fructose, Glycerine), Glycerine, Apple Strawberry Pieces, Fruit (Apple Puree Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Glycerol, Dextrose, Wheat Fiber, Palm Fat, Pectin, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Elderberry Concentrate), Less Than 2% Of The Following : Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Vitamin And Mineral Blend Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Peridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin

Check Zone Strawberry Yogurt Nutrition Bar, 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Zone Strawberry Yogurt Nutrition Bar, 1.76 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go