No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is ZonePerfect Carb Wise Chocolate Marshmallow Flavored Protein Shakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Less Than 2% of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Maltodextrin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamins and Minerals (Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate [Vit. C], Sodium Chloride, Zinc Gluconate, DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [Vit. E], Niacinamide [Vit. B3], Manganese Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate [Vit. B5], Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vi. B6], Thiamine Hydrochloride [Vit. B1], Riboflavin [Vit. B2], Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid [Vit B9], Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3, Biotin [Vit. B7], Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodine, Phylloquinone [Vit. K1], and Cyanocobalamin [Vit. B12])

Check ZonePerfect Carb Wise Chocolate Marshmallow Flavored Protein Shakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ZonePerfect Carb Wise Chocolate Marshmallow Flavored Protein Shakes is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go