Is ZonePerfect Nutrition Snack Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g Protein, 36 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Dark Chocolate Layer (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gum Arabic), Corn Syrup, Liquid Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Cocoa Fructose (Fructose, Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Chromium Chloride, Biotin (Vit, B7), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12), Caramel Color, Chocolate Powder (Natural Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla)
Check ZonePerfect Nutrition Snack Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g Protein, 36 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect Nutrition Snack Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g Protein, 36 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
ZonePerfect Nutrition Snack Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g Protein, 36 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


