Is ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 14g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 1 Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate-peanut butter bars offer a smooth chocolate exterior and a dense, slightly chewy interior, commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, breakfast substitute or post-activity treat. Many reviewers note consistent flavor and overall convenience, with some customers calling them too sweet or slightly artificial, while others praise texture and portion size.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- glycerin
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- b1
- +8 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-peanut butter bars offer a smooth chocolate exterior and a dense, slightly chewy interior, commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, breakfast substitute or post-activity treat. Many reviewers note consistent flavor and overall convenience, with some customers calling them too sweet or slightly artificial, while others praise texture and portion size.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Peanut Butter Layer (Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Salt), Water, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Bamboo Fiber, Beta-carotene, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter, Soy Protein Isolate, Gum Arabic, Liquid Fructose, Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Less Than 2% Of: Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Chromium Chloride, Biotin (Vit, B7), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12), Calcium Phospha
Check ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 14g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 1 Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 14g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 1 Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 14g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 1 Bar is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


