Is Zoosh Packs A Punch Spicy Mexican Flavour Creamy Dreamy Dip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 621
  • 270
  • 1442

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (FROM MILK), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM (FROM MILK), STARTER CULTURE), MILK SOLIDS, ONION (7.5%), SEASONING (CONTAINS FOOD ACID (330), COLOUR (160c)), RED BELL PEPPER (4.5%), GREEN BELL PEPPER (3.5%), SALT, THICKENER (1442), VEGETABLE GUMS (410, 412), FLAVOUR ENHANCER (621), FOOD ACIDS (270, 330), CAYENNE PEPPER (0.1%), PRESERVATIVE (200), COLOUR (101).

Check Zoosh Packs A Punch Spicy Mexican Flavour Creamy Dreamy Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking