Is Zott Monte 4 Maxi Milk Dessert & Chocolate + Hazelnut 4 x 100g (400g) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- whole milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (53%), Cream (Milk), Sugar, Modified Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (0,7%), Hazelnut Paste (0,5%), Chocolate Powder (0,5%), Starch, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrates, Flavouring
Check Zott Monte 4 Maxi Milk Dessert & Chocolate + Hazelnut 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zott Monte 4 Maxi Milk Dessert & Chocolate + Hazelnut 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Kinder Bueno Milk Chocolate And Hazelnut Cream Candy Bar - 1.52 Oz
Klondike Crunchy Dark Chocolate Vanilla Kosher Milk Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars, 6 Count Box
Ferrero Rocher Milk Hazelnut Milk Chocolate Bar 90g
Where to buy
Zott Monte 4 Maxi Milk Dessert & Chocolate + Hazelnut 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


