Is Zott Monte 8 White Snack 8 x 29g (232g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- whey product
- whole milk powder
- whole milk
- e 160a
- e 471
- dextrose
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk (18%), Palm Fat, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Coconut Fat, Whole Milk Powder (6,9%), Dextrose, Whey Product, Palm Kernel Fat, Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers: E 471, E 472b, Raising Agents: E 450, E 500, Salt, Flavouring, Colour: E 160a
Check Zott Monte 8 White Snack 8 x 29g (232g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zott Monte 8 White Snack 8 x 29g (232g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz
Tillamook Cheese Snack Portions Sharp White Cheddar - 10-0.75 Oz
About this product
Unknown


