Is Zott Monte 4 Maxi Milk Dessert & Chocolate + Hazelnut 4 x 100g (400g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- whole milk
- calcium citrates
- chocolate powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (53%), Cream (Milk), Sugar, Modified Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (0,7%), Hazelnut Paste (0,5%), Chocolate Powder (0,5%), Starch, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrates, Flavouring
Check Zott Monte 4 Maxi Milk Dessert & Chocolate + Hazelnut 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zott Monte 4 Maxi Milk Dessert & Chocolate + Hazelnut 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Kinder Bueno Milk Chocolate And Hazelnut Cream Candy Bar - 1.52 Oz
Klondike Crunchy Dark Chocolate Vanilla Kosher Milk Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars, 6 Count Box
Ferrero Rocher Milk Hazelnut Milk Chocolate Bar 90g
Where to buy
Zott Monte 4 Maxi Milk Dessert & Chocolate + Hazelnut 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


