Is Zuberfizz Ginger Ale Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Classic Draft Soda, With Natural Flavors And Pure Cane Sugar, Twist This! Quality Over Quantity Since 2002: We Take Pride In The Manufacturing Process, Packaging We Use At Durango Soda Company, Inc, Each Batch Is Handcrafted In Small Quantities With Fresh Rocky Mountain Water From The San Juans, We Choose To Use Pure Cane Sugar Rather Than High Fructose Corn Syrup, Avoid Harsh Chemicals, Our Finished Product Is Then Transferred To Glass Bottles - A Superior Container To Aluminum Or Plastic For Taste, Your Health And The Environment, So Twist One Off And Drink It Down, It's The Real Deal, Please Recycle

Check Zuberfizz Ginger Ale against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Zuberfizz Ginger Ale is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go