Is Zummo's Cajun Style Breaded Boudain Balls, 15 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • white rice flour
  • flavorings
  • natural flavor

white rice flour

Dietitian note

Breading is typically made from a gluten-containing flour. Unless the label says otherwise, assume breading contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BOUDIN BALLS: COOKED RICE, PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, ONIONS, BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADING: WHITE RICE FLOUR, SALT, SPICES AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check Zummo's Cajun Style Breaded Boudain Balls, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zummo's Cajun Style Breaded Boudain Balls, 15 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish