Is BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • breading set in vegetable oil

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy buffalo-coated bites deliver tangy, vinegary heat balanced with savory richness and a sticky, glossy glaze. Texture contrasts include a crisp outer coating and a tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, game-day snacks, or quick entrees; reviewers praise flavor and convenience but note occasional sogginess after reheating and uneven saucing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Wheat Flour, Hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Canola Oil, Dried Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Honey, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spice Extractives, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Wheat

Check BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep