Is ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • breading set in organic expeller pressed canola oil

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Breaded strips deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior, with a mild savory flavor; commonly used in sandwiches, salads, and quick dinners. Customers praise convenience, consistent portioning, and easy reheating, while some note occasional variability in breading coverage and cook times across batches and suitability for family meals or snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Meat Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Paprika, Yeast, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Breading Set In Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic White Meat Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Breading Set In Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil

Check ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go