Is Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
DOUGH (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, YEAST, SALT), SAUCE (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, SALT, RENNET.), BLENDED OIL (VEGETABLE OIL(MA. CONTAIN SOYBEAN, CANOLA, CORN, SUNFLOWER), OLIVE POMACE OIL, BETA-CAROTENE), CORNMEAL.
Check Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
Where to buy
Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


