Is Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- rennet
- enzymes
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
DOUGH (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, YEAST, SALT), SAUCE (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, SALT, RENNET.), BLENDED OIL (VEGETABLE OIL(MA. CONTAIN SOYBEAN, CANOLA, CORN, SUNFLOWER), OLIVE POMACE OIL, BETA-CAROTENE), CORNMEAL.
Check Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
Where to buy
Zuppardi's Pepperoni Apizza- 10 Inch, 13 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


