Is 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whole milk
- butter
- whey blend
- riboflavin
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- dextrose
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Base (Sugar, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, Whey Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Cornstarch, Egg White, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monoglycerides, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Butter Flavor (Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin), Salt, Xanthan Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water, Icing: Sugar, Shortening (Palm, Canola, &/Or Soy, Mono & Diglycerides), Butter, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Polysorbate 60 (Emulsifier), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Tbhq, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, If Chocolate Icing Also: Cocoa (Alkalized), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Decorations Include One Or More Of: Sugar, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Coloring (Fruit & Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Beta Carotene, Cocoa, Annatto, Spirulina, Lycopene, Caramel Color, Paprika, Riboflavin)
Check 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Martin'S Sliced Potato Rolls Made With Non-Gmo Ingredients, Bag Of 12
Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake
Where to buy
1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


