Is 10 Turkey & Cranberry Snack Sausage Rolls 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar crumb topping
  • pork
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Turkey Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Pork, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Cheddar Crumb Topping (White Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk)), Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Cranberry Sauce, Cranberries, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, , Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Onion, Dried Cranberry, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Onion Powder, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Pimento, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat Flour), Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Toasted Onion Powder), Salt, Sage, Parsley, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check 10 Turkey & Cranberry Snack Sausage Rolls 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

10 Turkey & Cranberry Snack Sausage Rolls 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep